I have started a project for Widewater State Park in Virginia, I am a ranger there. While setting up the project I am unable to narrow the area down below the USGS quad, which is far too broad. How do I narrow it down, or how do I go about getting the park recognized the same way national parks are? I’d be happy with even just the peninsula from the train-tracks down.
If you have a kml of the park the easiest thing to do is just to make a new place using that boundary. You can also hand-draw the polygon if you don’t have a kml, but it’s definitely preferable to have an accurate boundary if possible.
If you’re drawing the boundary, I’ve found it’s easier to draw it in Google my maps than on the ‘make a place’ page. I then export it as KML and import it in iNaturalist to make the place.
Thank you all! I’m working on it in maps now. I got a rough line done last night.
It took me a few attempts to figure out how to make the KML file. In another post, I post a picture of what the file should look like.
https://forum.inaturalist.org/t/issues-creating-a-new-place-in-florida/4957/5
This topic was automatically closed 60 days after the last reply. New replies are no longer allowed.