OK helpful people - here is your next challenge…
point place and boundary place are now merged…
the steps to this point have now fixed all the issues mentioned in the original post except for the problems with the name - Winnipeg, CA, MB instead of Winnipeg, MB, CA - The link is also broken to the wikipedia article for the city - which it was not in my boundary place
i always thought it was an odd quirk that places would be created with ancestors appended in descending order instead of in ascending order (as the default). i wonder if this thing could be fixed as part of a broader systemd change + data correction?
Part of what I am trying to support is the possibility of city challenges between the larger population centres in Manitoba - this would not be possible if we cannot search for the observations within the city limits. not a big thing on a global scale I do realize - but it makes the app look unprofessional to locals here if they cannot search for and find the capital city of their own province