it looks like your place does not have any boundaries defined. you probably need to fix the place definition so that it has proper boundaries.
more precisely, it looks like you may have defined boundaries with longitudes that are >180 deg. that may cause problems similar to what’s noted in https://forum.inaturalist.org/t/place-longitude-must-be-greater-than-or-equal-to-180-error/8398.
this is what the kml file for your place (https://www.inaturalist.org/places/geometry/162864.kml) contained:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<kml xmlns="http://earth.google.com/kml/2.1">
<Document>
<Placemark>
<name>Como Lake Park, Coquitlam Border</name>
<styleUrl>https://www.inaturalist.org/assets/index.kml#place</styleUrl>
<MultiGeometry><Polygon><outerBoundaryIs><LinearRing><coordinates>237.143379449844332,49.257778348779993 237.143293619155855,49.258968716737087 237.143594026565552,49.259570891944442 237.143615484237642,49.259850970932796 237.143465280532865,49.260117044499488 237.142220735549927,49.261895499394896 237.142242193222017,49.262553651493732 237.140032052993774,49.262567654634523 237.139956951141357,49.261811479346207 237.139924764633207,49.261685449004943 237.139345407485933,49.261643438819675 237.139302492141724,49.260803227603986 237.139581441879244,49.260803227603986 237.139517068862943,49.259934994319366 237.140117883682251,49.25989298264394 237.140160799026518,49.258982720895119 237.140847444534302,49.258898695887282 237.140783071517916,49.258422551474148 237.14192032814023,49.258464564401258 237.142349481582642,49.257932398015278 237.142499685287504,49.25776434428024 237.143379449844332,49.257778348779993</coordinates></LinearRing></outerBoundaryIs></Polygon></MultiGeometry></Placemark>
</Document>
</kml>
it could be represented like this instead (by subtracting 360 from each of the longitudes):
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<kml xmlns="http://earth.google.com/kml/2.1">
<Document>
<Placemark>
<name>Como Lake Park, Coquitlam Border</name>
<styleUrl>https://www.inaturalist.org/assets/index.kml#place</styleUrl>
<MultiGeometry><Polygon><outerBoundaryIs><LinearRing><coordinates>-122.856620550156,49.257778348779993 -122.856706380845,49.258968716737087 -122.856405973435,49.259570891944442 -122.856384515763,49.259850970932796 -122.856534719468,49.260117044499488 -122.857779264451,49.261895499394896 -122.857757806778,49.262553651493732 -122.859967947007,49.262567654634523 -122.860043048859,49.261811479346207 -122.860075235367,49.261685449004943 -122.860654592515,49.261643438819675 -122.860697507859,49.260803227603986 -122.860418558121,49.260803227603986 -122.860482931138,49.259934994319366 -122.859882116318,49.25989298264394 -122.859839200974,49.258982720895119 -122.859152555466,49.258898695887282 -122.859216928483,49.258422551474148 -122.85807967186,49.258464564401258 -122.857650518418,49.257932398015278 -122.857500314713,49.25776434428024 -122.856620550156,49.257778348779993</coordinates></LinearRing></outerBoundaryIs></Polygon></MultiGeometry></Placemark>
</Document>
</kml>
if you loaded the second version of the kml above, then your place probably would be created properly. if created properly, you should see the boundary of your place displayed in maps like so: