Platform (Website):
Browser, if a website issue (Firefox, Chrome, etc) : Chrome
URLs (aka web addresses) of any relevant observations or pages: (https://www.inaturalist.org/observations?place_id=170873&subview=map&user_id=bkatzenberg&verifiable=any)
Screenshots of what you are seeing (image comparing actual town boundaries to iNaturalist boundaries).
Description of problem (please provide a set of steps we can use to replicate the issue, and make as many as you need.):
Step 1: Filter observations based on location Lexington, MA, USA, map view. Compare with municipal GIS town boundaries. (https://lexingtonma.mapgeo.io/datasets/properties?abuttersDistance=100&latlng=42.448081%2C-71.225088)
Note that the southeast boundary is significantly different.
Step 2: My observations that are within the legal town boundaries are not included in the filtration. This matters as I am trying to do a full documentation of plants in all Lexington conservation lands. What is the source of iNaturalist’s location boundary data?
Step 3: